39 Answers

Hi Mums, I am very confused as to whether feta is considered dairy free. I know it’s usually goats milk but am unsure whether I have to give up everything as I love to go dairy free? Help! Thanks

Posted anonymously, 25th February 2014

Want more real mum questions sent to you?

You'll need to check this email to complete your signup.
Ask your question
  • milk is dairy weather it is from a cow or a goat.

  • It’s not dairy free but I think you can buy dairy free versions.

  • No, but there is a vegan version on the market, same for haloumi. I’ve seen it in Coles and Woolies

  • It’s definitely dairy. Sorry about that you seemed hopeful that you could still eat it

  • No, all cheeses contain diary, except for vegan cheeses (what is actually not a real cheese).

  • no, and apparently soft cheeses are worse for lactose intollerance

  • I think all cheese is considered dairy even though it is goat .

  • Pretty sure it’s dairy, unless you can get soy feta ?!

  • Fetta is out, all mammals milkmis very similar I have heard

  • It is definitely a dairy product, but at some good delis you can get dairy free feta/ lactose free feta.

  • i’m pretty sure it is dairy

  • Not sure about this but feta high saturated fat and sodium.

  • I don’t think feta is dairy free

  • In short if it is produced by an animal including a human it is Dairy.

  • Goat’s milk is still dairy. It is tolerated by some people who can’t eat cow’s milk products.

Post you answer
Like Facebook page

LIKE MoM on Facebook

What is your answer to that question?
Would you like to include a photo?
No picture uploaded yet.
Please wait to see your image preview here before hitting the submit button.
Your MoM account

Lost your password?

Enter your email and a password below to post your answer and join MoM:

↥ Back to top

Thanks For Your Star Rating!

Would you like to add a written rating or just a star rating?

Write A Rating Just A Star Rating